Natural Gas Department

The Lake Park Municipal Utilities provides natural gas service for the residents of the City of Lake Park. Natural Gas is one of the cleanest, safest, and most useful of all energy sources. Despite its importance, however, there are many misconceptions about natural gas. For instance, the word 'gas' itself has a variety of different uses, and meanings. When we fuel our car, we put 'gas' in it. However, the gasoline that goes into your vehicle, while a fossil fuel itself, is very different from natural gas.

The 'gas' in the common barbecue is actually propane, which, while closely associated and commonly found in natural gas, is not really natural gas itself. While commonly grouped in with other fossil fuels and sources of energy, there are many characteristics of natural gas that make it unique.

Living Safely with Natural Gas

If you live or work near a pipeline

Since our natural gas mains are built underground line markers are used to indicate gas main location. However these markers do not indicate the location of your service line, the depth of the pip eline or the route the pipeline can take. Never assume the pipeline runs in a straight line.

Always call Iowa ONE CALL AT 1-800-292-8989 or 811 BEFORE YOU DIG

It is a crime to deliberately damage, destroy or remove any pipeline sign or right-of-way marker. Even though you do not use natural gas you still may have a gas pipeline on your property. ALWAYS CALL BEFORE YOU DIG.

If you are an excavator or plan to dig

People doing excavating, digging, yard work or grading are the most frequent cause of pipeline damage and failures. Whether you are planning to build or landscape your property, you should protect your safety and the safety of those around your work site by notifying Iowa ONE CALL 1-800-292-8989 or 811 before you begin.

When notified in advance by Iowa ONE CALL, Lake Park Municipal Gas Personnel will stake the exact location of the pipeline. This free service allows you to begin your project with the assurance that your safety will not be compromised and our pipeline will not be damaged.

WHAT IF I DIG AND DISTURB A PIPELINE?

If you hit or contact a pipeline in anyway, inform Lake Park Municipal Gas Personnel immediately. A gouge, scrape, scratch, dent, or crease to a pipe may cause a future safety problem. Lake Park must inspect and repair damages to our pipeline no matter how minor damages may seem.

WHAT SAFETY PROCEDURES SHOULD I TAKE?

  • If you or anyone else accidentally damages or suspects a gas leak on a Lake Park Municipal Gas pipeline, follow the procedures below:
  • Leave the area immediately and warn others to stay away.
  • If you suspect your excavation equipment has struck a pipeline, do not attempt to move the equipment, shut the equipment off and Leave the area.
  • Once away from the pipeline call 1-712-832-3667 as well as your local fire or police department.

Gas Meter Safety

Here are a few guidelines that will keep your meter easily accessible and safe:

  • During the winter months, keep your meter free of ice and snow. An icy build-up by water leaking from gutters, freezing rain or melting piled snow could be dangerous. Use a broom or brush to remove snow, do not attempt to scrape your meter with a sharp instrument and be careful not to bump your meter with your snow blower! If you have difficulty clearing ice and snow from your meter contact the Utility Office
  • Do not tie your pets to meter or gas piping. It could break and be a safety hazard
  • Do not hang things from or set or lean on your meter or gas piping
  • Building permanent structures such as decks or porches around the meter set can create emergency access problems or water drip and freeze hazards on the meter set. If the structure or meter set location conflict can not be avoided, please contact the Utility Office.
  • Do not ground any electrical equipment to meter set

Common Signs of a Gas Leak:

  • A gas odor
  • A blowing or hissing sound
  • Dirt being thrown in the air
  • Water bubbling or thrown into the air at a pond or creek
  • Fire or explosion near gas facilities
  • Brown patches in vegetation near a pipeline right of way
  • A dry spot in a moist field

If you suspect a gas leak:

  • Call emergency numbers provided
  • Do not operate anything that might ignite a gas leak (cell phones, light switches, Lamps, telephone, flashlights, lighters, cigarettes, and ext.)
  • Do not attempt to locate the leak
  • Open doors and windows if able to do so quickly
  • If leak is outside shut down any motorized equipment
  • Vacate the area until a service technician or emergency personnel arrive

IN THE EVENT OF AN EMERGENCY CALL 911!

IF YOU KNOW OR SUSPECT AN EMERGENCY INVOLVING LAKE PARK MUNICIPAL GAS PIPELINES OR FACILITIES CALL THE FOLLOWING NUMBER: 1-712-832-3667

Natural Gas Rates

Effective 3/1/2015

Residential*  
Line Charge $8.00
First 999,999 $0.42773
   
Commercial*  
Line Charge $8.00
First 999,999 $0.42773
   
Crop Drying*  
Line Charge $105.00
First 999,999 3.68MCF
   
Industrial*  
Line Charge $105.00
First 999,999 3.1939MCF
   
Industrial II  
Line Charge $105.00
First 999,999 3.99 MCF
   
Gas Air Conditioning  
Residential*  
Line Charge $8.00
First 999,999 .31939CCF
   
Commercial*  
Line Charge $8.00
First 999,999 .31939CCF
   
* Note:This rate is subject to Purchased Gas Agreement

Print   Email